Privacy Statement

The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work- seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

 

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. At all times we will comply with current data protection laws.

 

 

Contents

  1. Collection and use of personal data
    1. Purpose of processing and legal basis
    2. Legitimate interest
    3. Statutory/contractual requirement
    4. Recipients of data
  2. Information to be provided when data is not collected directly from the data subject
    1. Categories of data
    2. Sources of data
  3. Overseas transfers
  4. Data retention
  5. Your rights
  6. Automated decision making
  7. Cookies
  8. Login files
  9. Links to external sites
  10. Sale of the business
  11. Data security
  12. Changes to this privacy statement
  13. Complaints or queries

 

Collection and use of personal data

 

  1. Purpose of processing and legal basis [NOTE Error! Reference source not found.]

 

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

 

[If you have opted-in we may also send you marketing information and news via email/ text.  You can opt-out from receiving these at any time by emailing southyorks@provide-education.co.uk (for South Yorkshire), eastmids@provide-education.co.uk (for the East Midlands) or westyorks@provide- education.co.uk (for West Yorkshire) when you receive these communications from us.

 

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

 

We must have a legal basis to process your personal data. The legal bases we rely upon to offer our work-finding services to you are:

 

  • Your consent
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

 

b.Legitimate interest

 

This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us. Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

 

  • Managing our database and keeping work-seeker records up to date;
  • Providing work-finding services to you and our clients;
  • Contacting you to seek your consent where we need it;
  • Giving you information about similar products or services that you have used from us recently;
  • For payroll and invoicing

 

c.Statutory/contractual requirement

 

The Company has certain legal and contractual requirements to collect personal data (e.g. to comply with the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, immigration and tax legislation, and in some circumstances safeguarding requirements.) Our clients may also require this personal data, and/or we may need your data to enter into a contract with you. If you do not give us personal data we need to collect we may not be able to continue to provide work-finding services to you.

 

d.Recipient/s of data

 

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

 

  • Clients (whom we may introduce or supply you to)
  • Former employers whom we may seek references from
  • Payroll service providers who manage payroll on our behalf or other payment intermediaries whom we may introduce you to
  • Other recruitment agencies in the supply chain
  • HMRC
  • TP Online Barred List Checks
  • Teacher Regulation Agency (if applicable)
  • The Recruitment and Employment confederation
  • Out IT and CRM providers
  • Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS)
  • Our Insurers
  • Our Legal advisors

 

  1. Information to be provided when data collected not from the data subject Categories of data: The Company has collected the following personal data on you:

Personal data:

  • Name, address, mobile no., email
  • National insurance no.
  • Nationality (through right to work check)
  • Employment / background history
  • Gender
  • Age / Date of birth
  • Education details
  • Referee details
  • Information on your interests and needs regarding future employment
  • Extra information that your referees choose to tell us

 

Sensitive personal data:

  • Health information including whether you have a disability
  • Criminal conviction

 

Source of the personal data: The Company sourced your personal data/sensitive personal data:

  • From a job board where Provide Education have registered to perform a CV search. These job boards are currently indeed, CV Library and Reed.
  • From LinkedIn where Provide Education have been able to access your public profile
  • From Facebook where Provide Education have been able to access your public profile
  • From the Provide Education website where you have either applied for a job, or registered on the site.

 

This information came from a publicly accessible source.

 

Also:

 

  • A former employer
  • A referee whose details you previously provided to us this information did not come from a publicly accessible source.

2.Data retention

 

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time. For example, the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

 

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation. This is currently 3 to 6 years.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal / sensitive personal data: Personal data:

  • Name, address, contact telephone numbers and email
  • Gender
  • CV
  • National insurance number
  • Photo Identity
  • DBS online update service checks
  • External ID validation check for DBS
  • Nationality (through right to work check)
  • Employment / background history
  • Experience, training & qualifications
  • Qualification verification including status of QTS (if applicable)
  • Barred list check
  • Passport number
  • Drivers Licence
  • Age / date of birth
  • Education details
  • Emergency contact details
  • Referee details and obtaining references from third parties
  • Overseas checks (if applicable)
  • Information on your interests and needs regarding future employment
  • Extra information you choose to tell us
  • Extra information that your referees choose to tell us Sensitive Personal Data:
  • Disability / health conditions relevant to the role

 

  • Criminal conviction(s)
  • Faith / religion relevant to the role

 

Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

 

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

 

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting your local branch southyorks@provide-education.co.uk (for South Yorkshire), eastmids@provide-education.co.uk (for the East Midlands) or westyorks@provide-education.co.uk (for West Yorkshire). Our Data Protection Officer is Danielle Quinn (dpo@operam-education.co.uk). Please note that if you withdraw your consent to further processing that does not affect any processing done prior to the withdrawal of that consent, or which is done according to another legal basis.

 

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. Where this is the case, we will tell you and we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for those specific reasons.

 

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

 

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

 

 

  1. Cookies [NOTE Error! Reference source not found.]

 

We may obtain data about you from cookies. These are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies also enable us to deliver more personalised content.

 

4.Log Files

 

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

 

5.Links to external websites

 

The Company’s website may contain links to other external websites. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Company’s website.

 

6.Sale of business

 

If the Company’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

 

7.Data Security

 

The Company takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. We use the following method to maximise security:

 

SonicWALL UTM Firewall

 

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, consultants, our accounts clerk or a marketing assistant) are granted access to your information.

 

The Company uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of email/ the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason the Company cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via email/ the Internet.

 

If you share a device with others we recommend that you do not select the “remember my details” function when that option is offered.

 

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can email dpo@operam- education.co.uk

 

  1. Changes to this privacy statement

 

We will update this privacy statement from time to time.          We will post any changes on the statement with revision dates. If we make any material changes, we will notify you.

 

9.Complaints or queries

 

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: our DPO, Danielle Quinn (dpo@operam-education.co.uk)

 

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Provide Latest Jobs

  • Automotive Tutor
    Huddersfield - £60 to £80 pd

    Automotive TutorKirkleesProvide Education are currently recruiting for an Automotive Tutor for an Alternative Provision in the Kirklees area.This is a part time position to start ASAP and working on an ongoing basis.The role will be teaching Vehicle Mechanics 2 days a week, initially helping to set up the workshop.Typical School hours are 8.15am-3.30pm with an hour for lunch. Any variance to this will be confirmed by your consultant prior to your assignment.The ideal candidate should:* Qualified Tutor/Teacher* Have excellent knowledge of teachi...

  • SEN Teaching Assistant - Team Teach
    Huddersfield - £59 to £80 pd

    1:1 SEN Teaching AssistantsKirkleesProvide Education are recruiting for SEN Teaching Assistants for various 1:1 support roles in partnering schools accross Kirklees.We are looking for experienced SEN TAs to work in either SEN Provisions, Secondary or Primary Schools. We are ideally looking for Team Teach or MAPA trained TAs.You must have a recent DBS that is on the DBS update service or be prepared to undertake a new DBS with Provide Education.Typical School hours are 8.15am-3.30pm with an hour for lunch. Any variance to this will be confirmed ...

  • DT Technician - Resistant Materials
    Halifax - £60 to £80 pd

    DT Technician Required!CalderdaleProvide Education are currently recruiting for a DT Technician to work at a partnering Secondary school in the Calderdale area.We are looking for candidates with previous Technician experience to provide support to the Design and Technology department.This is a part time role (15 hours per week), starting ASAP and working on an ongoing basis.Typical Full Day School hours are 8.15am-3.30pm with an hour for lunch. Any variance to this will be confirmed by your consultant prior to your assignment.You must have a re...

  • Exam Invigilators
    Halifax - £60 to £80 pd

    Provide Education are acting as recruitment business, recruiting Exam Invigilators on behalf of secondary schools in the Calderdale area. We are seeking multiple exam invigilators to oversee mock and final exams.Note: All applicants must be willing to attend a free Exam Invigilator training provided by Provide Education to comply with Joint Council for Qualification requirements.Typical Full Day School hours are 8.15am-3.30pm with an hour for lunch. Any variance to this will be confirmed by your consultant prior to your assi...

  • Exam Invigilators
    Leeds - £60 to £80 pd

    Provide Education are acting as recruitment business, recruiting Exam Invigilators on behalf of secondary schools in the Leeds area. We are seeking multiple exam invigilators to oversee mock and final exams.Note: All applicants must be willing to attend a free Exam Invigilator training provided by Provide Education to comply with Joint Council for Qualification requirements.Typical Full Day School hours are 8.15am-3.30pm with an hour for lunch. Any variance to this will be confirmed by your consultant prior to your assignmen...

  • Exam Invigilators
    Huddersfield - £60 to £80 pd

    Provide Education are acting as recruitment business, recruiting Exam Invigilators on behalf of secondary schools in the Kirklees area. We are seeking multiple exam invigilators to oversee mock and final exams.Note: All applicants must be willing to attend a free Exam Invigilator training provided by Provide Education to comply with Joint Council for Qualification requirements.Typical Full Day School hours are 8.15am-3.30pm with an hour for lunch. Any variance to this will be confirmed by your consultant prior to your assign...

  • Nursery Practitioner
    Halifax - £59 to £75 pd

    Nursery PractitionersCalderdaleProvide Education are recruiting for several Nursery Practitioners for Private Day Nurseries, Children's Centres and Primary Schools across the Calderdale area.We are looking for candidates with the Level 3 Teaching Assistant qualification as a minimum and the enthusiasm and passion for supporting teachers and children in primary schools. 2 years minimum experience working in a similar setting is required.Typical School hours are 8.15am-3.30pm with an hour for lunch. Any variance to this will be confirmed by your ...

  • Primary Teacher
    Bradford - £90 to £180 pd

    Primary TeacherBradfordAre you qualified teacher? Do you require the flexibility of supply work in local Bradford Primary Schools?We are currently recruiting for Primary Teachers for Primary Schools in the Bradford area.We are looking for an enthusiastic and ambitious Primary Teacher and would invite applications from both NQT’s and experienced Teachers.Typical School hours are 8.15am-3.30pm with an hour for lunch. Any variance to this will be confirmed by your consultant prior to your assignment. The ideal candidate should:* Hold QTS/QTL...

  • SEN Teaching Assistant
    Halifax - £59 to £80 pd

    1:1 SEN Teaching AssistantCalderdale/RochdaleProvide Education are recruiting for an SEN Teaching Assistant for a 1:1 support role in one of our partnering schools on the Calderdale/Rochdale border.We are looking for experienced SEN TA to work 1:1 with an Early Years pupil. Previous experience of working in a similar role is essential.You must have a recent DBS that is on the DBS update service or be prepared to undertake a new DBS with Provide Education.Typical School hours are 8.15am-3.30pm with an hour for lunch. Any variance to this will be...

  • KS2 Teacher
    Rotherham - £100 to £180 pd

    KS2 TeacherRotherhamAre you qualified teacher? Do you require the flexibility of supply work?Provide Education are recruiting for a KS2 Teachers for a primary school in the Rotherham area.We are looking for an enthusiastic and ambitious KS2 Teachers and would welcome applications from both NQT’s and experienced teachers.We are recruiting for several roles for the school currently to cover classes in Year 4 and Year 5. This role is due for an immediate start and working on an ongoing basis with the potential of becoming perm...

  • EYFS - KS1 Teacher
    Barnsley - £90 to £180 pd

    EYFS - KS1 TeacherBarnsleyAre you qualified teacher? Do you require the flexibility of supply work?Provide Education are recruiting for a EYFS - KS1Teacher for a school in the Barnsley area.We are looking for a EYFS - KS1 Teacher with a passion for teaching to provide cover for a EYFS - KS1 class. This is a part time position (2-4 days per week), starting in September and working on an ongoing basis. Applications are invited from both NQT’s and experienced teachers.Typical School hours are 8.15am-3.30pm with an hour for lunch. Any va...

  • Cover Supervisor
    Rotherham - £60 to £80 pd

    Cover SupervisorRotherhamAre you looking to get into teaching? Provide Education are currently recruiting for Cover Supervisors for a variety of day-to-day, short and long term supply roles in several schools across the Rotherham area.Schools are increasingly relying on more Cover Supervisors as a way to cover teacher absences. The role of a cover supervisor is to supervise and manage a classroom in the absence of a class teacher. As a Cover Supervisor you will ensure pre-prepared class work is complete and to manage students behaviou...

  • Georgaphy Teacher
    Doncaster - £90 to £180 pd

    Geography  TeacherBarnsleyAre you qualified teacher? Do you require the flexibility of supply work?We are recruiting for an Geography Teacher for a school in the Barnsley area.We are looking for a Secondary Teacher with a passion for teaching Geography to cover classes on a long term basis. The position is to start as soon as possible and work on an ongoing basis.We are looking for an enthusiastic and ambitious Geography Teacher and would welcome applications from both NQT’s and experienced teachers.Typical School hours are...

  • SEN Teacher / Support Staff
    Rotherham - £60 to £180 pd

    SEN Teacher / Support StaffROTHERHAMProvide Education are recruiting for a SEN Teacher / Support Staff in charge for a a primary school in the Rotherham areaThis is a full time role, starting in September and working on an ongoing basis. We are looking for an experienced SEN Teacher / Support Staff to take charge of the SEN function. Candidates MUST have experience of working with children with a range of special educational needs.Typical School hours are 8.15am-3.30pm with an hour for lunch. Any variance to this will be confirmed by ...

  • Teaching Assistant
    Barnsley - £59 to £75 pd

    Teaching AssistantRotherhamProvide Education are recruiting for an Teaching Assistant for a primary school in the Rotherham area.We are looking for an enthusiastic and ambitious Teaching Assistant to work in the Foundation Stage in a primary school. We are looking for candidates with the Level 3 teaching assistant qualification as a minimum and have the enthusiasm and passion for supporting teachers and children in primary schools.   Typical School hours are 8.15am-3.30pm with an hour for lunch. Any variance to this will be confi...

  • HLTA
    Barnsley - £65 to £80 pd

    Higher Level Teaching AssistantBarnsleyProvide Education are recruiting for a High Level Teaching Assistant for a primary school in the Barnsley area.We are looking for an enthusiastic and ambitious Higher Level Teaching Assistant to work in a primary school in a KS2 class. This is a full time role starting in September and working on an ongoing basis.We are looking for candidates with the Level 4 teaching assistant qualification as a minimum and have the enthusiasm and passion for supporting teachers and children in primary schools.  &nbs...

  • Maths Teacher
    Sheffield - £90 to £180 pd

    Maths TeacherSheffieldAre you qualified teacher? Do you require the flexibility of supply work?Provide Education are recruiting for a Sheffield Teacher to teach Physical Education in a secondary school in the Sheffield area.We are looking for an enthusiastic and ambitious secondary teacher to join our agency and would welcome applications from both NQT’s and experienced teachers.We are recruiting for a secondary teacher with a passion for teaching P.E. classes.Typical School hours are 8.15am-3.30pm with an hour for lunch. Any variance to ...

  • Computer Science Teacher
    Rotherham - £90 to £180 pd

    Computer Science TeacherRotherhamAre you qualified teacher? Do you require the flexibility of supply work?We are recruiting for an Computer Science Teacher for a school in the Doncaster area.We are looking for a Secondary Teacher with a passion for teaching Computer Science to cover classes on a long term basis. The position is to start as soon as possible and work on an ongoing basis.We are looking for an enthusiastic and ambitious Computer Science Teacher and would welcome applications from both NQT’s ...

  • SEN Teaching Assistant
    Barnsley - £55 to £65 pd

    SEN Teaching AssistantBarnsleyProvide Education are recruiting for an SEN Teaching Assistant for a primary school in the Barnsley area.We are looking for an enthusiastic and ambitious special educational needs teaching assistant to join our agency for a position supporting an SEN child in a primary school. This a full time position working on an ongoing basis. We are looking for candidates with the Level 3 TA qualification as a minimum and have the enthusiasm and passion for supporting teachers and children in primary schools.  T...

  • Exam Invigilators
    Worksop - £8.21 ph

    Provide Education are acting as recruitment business, recruiting Exam Invigilators on behalf of secondary schools in the Worksop area. We are seeking multiple exam invigilators to oversee mock and final exams.Note: All applicants must be willing to attend a free Exam Invigilator training provided by Provide Education to comply with Joint Council for Qualification requirements.Who can apply? People who are interested in other roles such as Teaching Assistants or Cover SupervisorsGraduates who have experience within exams and can follow guidance ...

Provide Latest News

  • Brian Jackson College fundraiser
    Brian Jackson College fundraiser
  • Feedback from Abbey
    Feedback from Abbey
  • Feedback from one of our Barnsley Schools
    Feedback from one of our Barnsley Schools
  • SUMMER OPEN DAYS!
    SUMMER OPEN DAYS!
  • WE NEED YOU!
    WE NEED YOU!
  • Feedback from Damien T at The Corpus Christi Federation
    Feedback from Damien T at The Corpus Christi Federation
  • Football Collaboration Cup 2018
    Football Collaboration Cup 2018
  • Out and about!
    Out and about!
  • Another celebration!
    Another celebration!
  • October competitions
    October competitions
  • Lawefield Primary School magic show
    Lawefield Primary School magic show
  • Normanton Altofts Junior School
    Normanton Altofts Junior School
  • St John Fisher Sports Awards
    St John Fisher Sports Awards
  • Bruce and Bobbys Love Life Challenge Cup Tournament
    Bruce and Bobbys Love Life Challenge Cup Tournament
  • St Bernard's school set for Lesotho in Africa
    St Bernard's school set for Lesotho in Africa
  • East Midlands World Book Day competition
    East Midlands World Book Day competition
  • World Book Day winners
    World Book Day winners
  • Kexborough Primary School Library
    Kexborough Primary School Library
  • World Book Day celebrations!
    World Book Day celebrations!
  • Tankersley St Peter's
    Tankersley St Peter's