Privacy Statement

The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work- seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

 

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. At all times we will comply with current data protection laws.

 

 

Contents

  1. Collection and use of personal data
    1. Purpose of processing and legal basis
    2. Legitimate interest
    3. Statutory/contractual requirement
    4. Recipients of data
  2. Information to be provided when data is not collected directly from the data subject
    1. Categories of data
    2. Sources of data
  3. Overseas transfers
  4. Data retention
  5. Your rights
  6. Automated decision making
  7. Cookies
  8. Login files
  9. Links to external sites
  10. Sale of the business
  11. Data security
  12. Changes to this privacy statement
  13. Complaints or queries

 

Collection and use of personal data

 

  1. Purpose of processing and legal basis [NOTE Error! Reference source not found.]

 

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

 

[If you have opted-in we may also send you marketing information and news via email/ text.  You can opt-out from receiving these at any time by emailing southyorks@provide-education.co.uk (for South Yorkshire), eastmids@provide-education.co.uk (for the East Midlands) or westyorks@provide- education.co.uk (for West Yorkshire) when you receive these communications from us.

 

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

 

We must have a legal basis to process your personal data. The legal bases we rely upon to offer our work-finding services to you are:

 

  • Your consent
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

 

b.Legitimate interest

 

This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us. Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

 

  • Managing our database and keeping work-seeker records up to date;
  • Providing work-finding services to you and our clients;
  • Contacting you to seek your consent where we need it;
  • Giving you information about similar products or services that you have used from us recently;
  • For payroll and invoicing

 

c.Statutory/contractual requirement

 

The Company has certain legal and contractual requirements to collect personal data (e.g. to comply with the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, immigration and tax legislation, and in some circumstances safeguarding requirements.) Our clients may also require this personal data, and/or we may need your data to enter into a contract with you. If you do not give us personal data we need to collect we may not be able to continue to provide work-finding services to you.

 

d.Recipient/s of data

 

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

 

  • Clients (whom we may introduce or supply you to)
  • Former employers whom we may seek references from
  • Payroll service providers who manage payroll on our behalf or other payment intermediaries whom we may introduce you to
  • Other recruitment agencies in the supply chain
  • HMRC
  • TP Online Barred List Checks
  • Teacher Regulation Agency (if applicable)
  • The Recruitment and Employment confederation
  • Out IT and CRM providers
  • Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS)
  • Our Insurers
  • Our Legal advisors

 

  1. Information to be provided when data collected not from the data subject Categories of data: The Company has collected the following personal data on you:

Personal data:

  • Name, address, mobile no., email
  • National insurance no.
  • Nationality (through right to work check)
  • Employment / background history
  • Gender
  • Age / Date of birth
  • Education details
  • Referee details
  • Information on your interests and needs regarding future employment
  • Extra information that your referees choose to tell us

 

Sensitive personal data:

  • Health information including whether you have a disability
  • Criminal conviction

 

Source of the personal data: The Company sourced your personal data/sensitive personal data:

  • From a job board where Provide Education have registered to perform a CV search. These job boards are currently indeed, CV Library and Reed.
  • From LinkedIn where Provide Education have been able to access your public profile
  • From Facebook where Provide Education have been able to access your public profile
  • From the Provide Education website where you have either applied for a job, or registered on the site.

 

This information came from a publicly accessible source.

 

Also:

 

  • A former employer
  • A referee whose details you previously provided to us this information did not come from a publicly accessible source.

2.Data retention

 

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time. For example, the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

 

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation. This is currently 3 to 6 years.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal / sensitive personal data: Personal data:

  • Name, address, contact telephone numbers and email
  • Gender
  • CV
  • National insurance number
  • Photo Identity
  • DBS online update service checks
  • External ID validation check for DBS
  • Nationality (through right to work check)
  • Employment / background history
  • Experience, training & qualifications
  • Qualification verification including status of QTS (if applicable)
  • Barred list check
  • Passport number
  • Drivers Licence
  • Age / date of birth
  • Education details
  • Emergency contact details
  • Referee details and obtaining references from third parties
  • Overseas checks (if applicable)
  • Information on your interests and needs regarding future employment
  • Extra information you choose to tell us
  • Extra information that your referees choose to tell us Sensitive Personal Data:
  • Disability / health conditions relevant to the role

 

  • Criminal conviction(s)
  • Faith / religion relevant to the role

 

Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

 

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

 

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting your local branch southyorks@provide-education.co.uk (for South Yorkshire), eastmids@provide-education.co.uk (for the East Midlands) or westyorks@provide-education.co.uk (for West Yorkshire). Our Data Protection Officer is Danielle Quinn (dpo@operam-education.co.uk). Please note that if you withdraw your consent to further processing that does not affect any processing done prior to the withdrawal of that consent, or which is done according to another legal basis.

 

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. Where this is the case, we will tell you and we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for those specific reasons.

 

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

 

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

 

 

  1. Cookies [NOTE Error! Reference source not found.]

 

We may obtain data about you from cookies. These are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies also enable us to deliver more personalised content.

 

4.Log Files

 

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users’ movements, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

 

5.Links to external websites

 

The Company’s website may contain links to other external websites. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Company’s website.

 

6.Sale of business

 

If the Company’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

 

7.Data Security

 

The Company takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. We use the following method to maximise security:

 

SonicWALL UTM Firewall

 

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, consultants, our accounts clerk or a marketing assistant) are granted access to your information.

 

The Company uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of email/ the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason the Company cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via email/ the Internet.

 

If you share a device with others we recommend that you do not select the “remember my details” function when that option is offered.

 

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can email dpo@operam- education.co.uk

 

  1. Changes to this privacy statement

 

We will update this privacy statement from time to time.          We will post any changes on the statement with revision dates. If we make any material changes, we will notify you.

 

9.Complaints or queries

 

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: our DPO, Danielle Quinn (dpo@operam-education.co.uk)

 

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Provide Latest Jobs

  • Secondary Teaching Assistant
    Wakefield - £59 to £75 pd

    Secondary Teaching Assistant – West YorkshireAre you a Teaching Assistant  looking for work in West Yorkshire?Would you like a rewarding job working in a Secondary School?If you have answered YES then the Secondary Team at Provide Education would like to speak with you! Provide Education are working with various Secondary Schools across the West Yorkshire area who are in need of classroom support staff. You MUST have previous experience of working with children either on a paid or voluntary basis.Typical School hours are 8.15am-...

  • Cover Supervisor
    Wakefield - £60 to £80 pd

    Cover Supervisors Required!WakefieldAre you looking to get into teaching? Do you want to get experience of working with children but are unsure where to start?Provide Education are currently recruiting for Cover Supervisors to work on a flexible basis across KS3, KS4 and KS5 for partnering Secondary schools accross Wakefield.Schools are increasingly relying on more Cover Supervisors as a way to cover teacher absences. The role of a cover supervisor is to supervise and manage a classroom in the absence of a class teacher. As a Cover Supervi...

  • Secondary Science Teacher
    Bradford - £90 to £180 pd

    Secondary Science Teacher RequiredBradfordProvide Education are recruiting for a Science Teacher for a long term position at one of our partnering Secondary Schools in Bradford, applications are invited from both NQT’s and experienced teachers.We are looking for teachers who hold QTS or QTLS with strong Science subject knowledge who are able to use positive and effective behaviour management strategies. Provide Education can offer you: CPD Training opportunities including Team Teach Qualification, SEN Awareness and support in the cl...

  • Secondary English Teacher
    Huddersfield - £90 to £180 pd

    Secondary English Teacher RequiredKirkleesProvide Education are recruiting for an English Teacher for a long term position at one of our partnering Secondary Schools in Kirklees, applications are invited from both NQT’s and experienced teachers.We are looking for teachers who hold QTS or QTLS with strong English subject knowledge who are able to use positive and effective behaviour management strategies. Provide Education can offer you: CPD Training opportunities including Team Teach Qualification, SEN Awareness and support in the c...

  • Functional Skills Tutor
    Huddersfield - £60 to £80 pd

    Functional Skills TutorKirkleesProvide Education are currently recruiting for a Functional Skills Tutor for an Alternative Provision in the Kirklees area.This is a full time position to start ASAP and working on an ongoing basis.Typical School hours are 8.15am-3.30pm with an hour for lunch. Any variance to this will be confirmed by your consultant prior to your assignment.The ideal candidate should:* Qualified Tutor/Teacher* Have excellent knowledge of teaching Functional Skills* Experience of teaching in a non-mainstream setting* Use positive ...

  • Maths Teacher
    Rotherham - £90 to £180 pd

    Maths TeacherRotherhamAre you qualified teacher? Do you require the flexibility of supply work?Provide Education are recruiting for a Rotherham Teacher to teach Maths in a secondary school in the Rotherham area.We are looking for an enthusiastic and ambitious secondary teacher to join our agency and would welcome applications from both NQT’s and experienced teachers.We are recruiting for a secondary teacher with a passion for teaching Maths.Typical School hours are 8.15am-3.30pm with an hour for lunch. Any variance to this will be confirm...

  • Graduate Teaching Assistant
    Barnsley - £55 to £70 pd

    Graduate TA Scheme BARNSLEYAre you a recent graduate of Summer 2019 and are you looking for a career as a teacher?Provide Education are recruiting for Graduates, in particular who have a long term career focus in SEN teaching. We are looking for individuals who have degrees in areas such as Psychology, Sociology, Early Childhood Education and SEND & Inclusion.We are currently working with an Academy Trust and Teaching School Alliance within the South Yorkshire area who is seeking graduates with an aspiration of a career in the education sec...

  • EYFS - KS1 Teacher
    Barnsley - £90 to £180 pd

    EYFS - KS1 TeacherBarnsleyAre you qualified teacher? Do you require the flexibility of supply work?Provide Education are recruiting for a EYFS - KS1Teacher for a school in the Barnsley area.We are looking for a EYFS - KS1 Teacher with a passion for teaching to provide cover for a EYFS - KS1 class. Applications are invited from both NQT’s and experienced teachers.Typical School hours are 8.15am-3.30pm with an hour for lunch. Any variance to this will be confirmed by your consultant prior to your assignment. The ideal candidate sh...

  • Sports Coach
    Barnsley - £60 to £70 pd

    Sports CoachesBarnsley Are you looking to get into teaching? Do you want to get experience of working with children but are unsure where to start?Provide Education are currently recruiting for Sports Coaches for a variety of day-to-day, short and long term supply roles in several schools across the Barnsley area.  We are keen to hear from graduate calibre candidates or candidates with behavioural management experience with a keen interest in working within Secondary Schools.  Candidates must have a sporting background, relev...

  • Cover Supervisors needed - Barnsley/Rotherham are
    Barnsley - £60 to £80 pd

    Cover Supervisors Required!Barnsley / RotherhamAre you looking to get into teaching? Do you want to get experience of working with children but are unsure where to start?Provide Education are currently recruiting for Cover Supervisors for a variety of day-to-day, short and long term supply roles in several schools in the Barnsley / Rotherham area.Schools are increasingly relying on more Cover Supervisors as a way to cover teacher absences. The role of a cover supervisor is to supervise and manage a classroom in the absence of a class teacher. A...

  • Teaching Assistants Required - Barnsley Open Day
    Barnsley - £55 to £60 pd

    Teaching Assistants RequiredBarnsleyProvide Education are recruiting for Teaching Assistants for primary schools throughout the Barnsley area.We are looking for enthusiastic and ambitious teaching assistants to join our agency for day to day and long term supply work. We are looking for candidates with the Level 2/3 teaching assistant qualification as a minimum and have the enthusiasm and passion for supporting teachers and children in primary schools.  Typical School hours are 8.15am-3.30pm with an hour for lunch. Any variance to thi...

  • SENCO required within the Barnsley area
    Barnsley - £160 to £200 pd

    Special Educational Needs Co-OrdinatorBarnsleyProvide Education are recruiting for a SENCO for a primary school in the Barnsley/ Rotherham area.We are looking for an enthusiastic and ambitious special educational needs co-ordinator to join our agency for a position in a primary school working on an ongoing basis. Candidates MUST have experience of working with children with a range of special educational needs.We are looking for candidates who:* Have previous experience working as a SENCO* Previous experience working with SEN children.* Us...

  • Year 5 Teacher
    Wakefield - £90 to £180 pd

    Year 5 Teacher RequiredWakefieldAre you qualified teacher? Do you require the flexibility of supply work?Provide Education are recruiting for a Year 5 Teacher for on eof our partnering Primary schools in the Wakefield area.We are looking for an enthusiastic and experienced Year 5 Teacher for a long term role starting from February half term 2020. This is a full time role with cover needed up to July 2020.You must have a recent DBS that is on the DBS update service or be prepared to undertake a new DBS with Provide Education. The ideal cand...

  • SEN Teacher / Support Staff
    Barnsley - £60 to £180 pd

    SEN Teacher / Support StaffBARNSLEYProvide Education are recruiting for a SEN Teacher / Support Staff in charge for a a primary school in the Barnsley areaThis is a full time role, starting in September and working on an ongoing basis. We are looking for an experienced SEN Teacher / Support Staff to take charge of the SEN function. Candidates MUST have experience of working with children with a range of special educational needs.Typical School hours are 8.15am-3.30pm with an hour for lunch. Any variance to this will be confirmed ...

  • SEN Teaching Assistant
    Rotherham - £55 to £65 pd

    SEN Teaching AssistantRotherhamProvide Education are recruiting for an SEN Teaching Assistant for a primary school in the Rotherham area.We are looking for an enthusiastic and ambitious special educational needs teaching assistant to join our agency for a position supporting an SEN child in a primary school. This a full time position working on an ongoing basis. We are looking for candidates with the Level 2 TA qualification as a minimum and have the enthusiasm and passion for supporting teachers and children in primary schools.&...

  • HLTA
    Rotherham - £65 to £80 pd

    Higher Level Teaching AssistantRotherhamProvide Education are recruiting for a High Level Teaching Assistant for a primary school in the Rotherham area.We are looking for an enthusiastic and ambitious Higher Level Teaching Assistant to work in a primary school.We are looking for candidates with the Level 4 teaching assistant qualification as a minimum and have the enthusiasm and passion for supporting teachers and children in primary schools.   Typical School hours are 8.15am-3.30pm with an hour for lunch. Any variance to this wi...

  • Drama Teacher
    Worksop - £90 to £160 pd

    Drama TeacherWorksopAre you qualified teacher? Do you require the flexibility of supply work?Provide Education are recruiting for a Drama Teacher for a secondary school in the Worksop area.We are looking for an enthusiastic and ambitious secondary teacher to join our agency, applications are invited from both NQT’s and experienced teachers.We are recruiting for a secondary teacher with a passion for teaching to cover Drama classes on a long term basis. The position is to as soon as possible and working on an ongoing basis.Typical School h...

  • Teaching Assistant (SEN)
    Mansfield - £59 to £65 pd

    Teaching AssistantMansfieldProvide Education are recruiting for a SEN Teaching Assistant for a primary school in the Mansfield area.We are looking for an enthusiastic and ambitious teaching assistant to join our agency for a position in a primary school for ongoing supply work starting as soon as possible.We are looking for candidates with the Level 3 teaching assistant qualification as a minimum and have the enthusiasm and passion for supporting teachers and children in primary schools.  Typical School hours are 8.15am-3.30pm with an...

  • Year 6 Teaching Assistant
    Wakefield - £59 to £80 pd

    Year 6 Teaching AssistantWakefieldProvide Education are recruiting for a Teaching Assistant to support Year 6 SATS booster groups at a Primary School in Wakefield.We are looking for an experienced TA to work full time from January to July 2020.You must have a recent DBS that is on the DBS update service or be prepared to undertake a new DBS with Provide Education.Typical School hours are 8.15am-3.30pm with an hour for lunch. Any variance to this will be confirmed by your consultant prior to your assignment. REQUIREMENTS* Candidates&nb...

  • Cover Supervisor
    Huddersfield - £60 to £80 pd

    Sports CoachKirkleesAre you looking to get into teaching? Do you want to get experience of working with children but are unsure where to start?Provide Education are currently recruiting for Sports Coaches for a variety of day-to-day, short and long term supply roles in several schools in the Kirklees area.We are keen to hear from sports coach graduates with a keen interest in working within Primary and Secondary Schools.  You must be confident of your abilities leading school, children in sport based activities and have the ability to buil...

Provide Latest News

  • Brian Jackson College fundraiser
    Brian Jackson College fundraiser
  • Feedback from Abbey
    Feedback from Abbey
  • Feedback from one of our Barnsley Schools
    Feedback from one of our Barnsley Schools
  • SUMMER OPEN DAYS!
    SUMMER OPEN DAYS!
  • WE NEED YOU!
    WE NEED YOU!
  • Feedback from Damien T at The Corpus Christi Federation
    Feedback from Damien T at The Corpus Christi Federation
  • Football Collaboration Cup 2018
    Football Collaboration Cup 2018
  • Out and about!
    Out and about!
  • Another celebration!
    Another celebration!
  • October competitions
    October competitions
  • Lawefield Primary School magic show
    Lawefield Primary School magic show
  • Normanton Altofts Junior School
    Normanton Altofts Junior School
  • St John Fisher Sports Awards
    St John Fisher Sports Awards
  • Bruce and Bobbys Love Life Challenge Cup Tournament
    Bruce and Bobbys Love Life Challenge Cup Tournament
  • St Bernard's school set for Lesotho in Africa
    St Bernard's school set for Lesotho in Africa
  • East Midlands World Book Day competition
    East Midlands World Book Day competition
  • World Book Day winners
    World Book Day winners
  • Kexborough Primary School Library
    Kexborough Primary School Library
  • World Book Day celebrations!
    World Book Day celebrations!
  • Tankersley St Peter's
    Tankersley St Peter's